PRIVACY POLICY

In this privacy policy, you can learn more about how each of the Lautrup Chemicals group companies (“we”, “us”, “our”) as controller processes your personal data in various situations. Below, you can read about the different situations in which we process personal data about you and about who the controller of each processing is.

We provide you with this information as we are required to do so under the EU General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR”).

Controller

Any reference in this privacy policy to Lautrup Chemicals is a reference to the relevant Lautrup Chemicals group company acting as controller in the particular situation as specified below. The relevant contact details are stated at the bottom of this policy.

 

Processing activities Controller
Communication with you if you represent a customer The group company with whom the business you represent has concluded the customer agreement, either (i) HLC-Hans Lautrup Chemicals A/S or (ii) HLC-Lautrup Scandinavian Chemicals A/S
Communication with you if you represent a supplier or another third party or if you contact us on your own initiative HLC-Hans Lautrup Chemicals A/S

 

Purposes of and legal basis for processing

We process personal data for several purposes in the situations specified above. In the table below, you can read more about the various purposes of our processing of your personal data in the different situations. You can also see which data we process in the different situations and what the legal basis for our processing is.

 

Processing activities Purpose(s) of the processing Legal basis for the processing
Communication with you if you represent a customer.
Communication with you if you represent a supplier or another third party or if you contact us on your own initiative.
When you contact us (e.g. by email), your enquiry will often contain personal data, including your contact details, your affiliation with a certain business and other personal data that you may disclose to us. In certain situations, we may also receive similar personal data about you from third parties, such as your employer or your colleagues. We process such data e.g. to be able to process and answer your enquiries and provide general customer service etc. The legal basis for our processing is article 6(1)(f) of the GDPR as we pursue our legitimate interest in being able to communicate with you or perform our agreement with the business that you represent.

 

Recipients of your personal data

Disclosure to external third parties

We disclose personal data included in our accounting records to the relevant public authorities, including the tax and customs authorities, in connection with our statutory bookkeeping etc. We also disclose your personal data to our relevant business partners, including external advisors, in connection with particular enquiries, agreements or cases.

Disclosure within the group

Any personal data included in particular enquiries, agreements or cases and any personal data used for customer service activities (such as your contact details) are shared among the group companies. This is done for the purpose of providing efficient and stable customer service, irrespective of the group company with whom the company you represent has concluded an agreement. That also means that we may have received personal data about you from one of our group companies, e.g. for the purpose of processing such enquiries.

Use of processors

We make your personal data available to our processors who e.g. host, develop and support the group’s IT systems and/or send service notices for us.

Transfer of your personal data to third countries

When we make data available to our processors, we may transfer your personal data to the Philippines. The basis for such transfer is the Commission Decision of 5 February 2010 on standard contractual clauses for the transfer of personal data to processors established in third countries under Directive 95/46/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council as we have entered into such standard contractual clauses with the relevant recipients of the data.

Storage of your personal data

We are required to only store your personal data for the period necessary for us to fulfil the purposes for which they were collected. For that reason, we have established the time limits for erasure set out in the table below. As a general rule, we erase or anonymise your personal data according to the time limits stated below unless it is necessary that we continue to store them, e.g. for the purpose of particular cases or the like.

When it is stated below that your personal data will be erased, we may instead anonymise the data, and then the data can no longer be used to identify you. Anonymised data are not covered by the GDPR as they are no longer personal data.

 

Processing activities Storage and time limits for erasure
Communication with you if you represent a customer.
Communication with you if you represent a supplier or another third party or if you contact us on your own initiative.
As a general rule, data are stored for 5 years after the end of the financial year in which your last enquiry was closed, or the agreement has ended.
The personal data are stored e.g. for the purpose of complying with our obligation to present financial statements etc.

 

Your rights etc.

You have special rights to help you control your personal data, and we wish to make it easy for you to exercise those rights:

 

Rights Descriptions
Right of access If you ask us, we will confirm whether we process your personal data and, if so, we will give you a copy of them.
Right to rectification If your personal data are inaccurate or incomplete, you have a right to ask us to correct or complete them.
Right to erasure and right to restriction of processing In certain circumstances, you may ask us to erase the data or to restrict our use of them.
Right to data portability You have the right to receive the personal data that we process about you in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and to use it elsewhere.
Right of complaint If you wish to complain about our processing of your personal data, you may file a complaint with the Danish Data Protection Agency: www.datatilsynet.dk

 

Please contact HLC-Hans Lautrup Chemicals A/S if you wish to exercise your rights. The relevant contact details are stated below.

Contact details

If you have any questions about how we process personal data, please contact us.

HLC-Hans Lautrup Chemicals A/S

CVR no. 11 56 25 31

Bredgade 17

1260 København K

+ 45 33 36 70 00

Email: hans@lautrup.com